Session and lecture times are Polish time (CEST) *

* In a different time zone? Check the difference from your local time here.

09.00 – 09.05

Opening Ceremony

Chair: Marta Szymankiewicz-Bręborowicz, Tomasz Szczapa  (Poznan, Poland)

09.05 – 11.10

Session I

Respiratory support

Chair: Marta Szymankiewicz-Bręborowicz,
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

09.05 – 09.25

Nasal high-flow vs CPAP as early respiratory support in tertiary and non-tertiary centers.
Brett Manley (Melbourne, Australia)

 

09.25 – 09.40

High flow therapy in Poland – WOSP registry data
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

09.40 – 10.00

The role of nasal intermittent positive pressure ventilation.
Charles Roehr (Oxford, UK)

10.00 – 10.20

Optimization of mechanical ventilation in the newborn.
Gianluca Lista (Milan, Italy)

10.20 – 10.40

The role of surfactant dosing in the era of less invasive administration
– Chiesi educational grant.
Barbara Królak-Olejnik (Wroclaw, Poland)

10.40 – 11.00

Panel discussion

11.00 – 11.10

Break

11.10 – 13.55

Session II

Gastroenterology, nutrition and inborn errors of metabolism

Chair: Jarosław Walkowiak (Poznan, Poland),
Dariusz Gruszfeld (Wroclaw, Poland),
Łukasz  Kałużny (Poznan, Poland)

11.10 – 11.30

Optimising growth in preterm infants.
Mark Johnson (Southampton, UK)

11.30 – 11.50

Nutritional and non-nutritional properties of human milk.
Maria Wilińska (Warsaw, Poland)

11.50 – 12.10

Parenteral nutrition.
Nicholas Embleton (Newcastle, UK)

12.10 – 12.30

Czy żywienie w mukowiscydozie wymaga zmian?
Jarosław Walkowiak (Poznan, Poland)

12.30 – 12.50

Ultrasound for the diagnosis of NEC.
Renata Bokiniec (Warsaw, Poland)

12.50 – 13.05

Influence of MFGM on neonatal immunity and development.
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

13.05 – 13.25

Hyperammonemia.
Łukasz Kałużny (Poznan, Poland)

13.25 – 13.45

Panel discussion

13.45 – 13.55

Break

13.55 – 16.05

Session III

Resuscitation

Chair: Iwona Maruniak-Chudek (Katowice, Poland),
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

13.55 – 14.15

Using the physiology of neonatal transition to inform and improve resuscitation at birth.
Arjan te Pas (Leiden, The Netherlands)

14.15 – 14.35

Optimization of respiratory support in the delivery room.
Snorri Donaldson (Stockholm, Sweden)

14.35 – 14.55

Cord clamping: wait until the baby is ready.
Arjan te Pas (Leiden, The Netherlands)

14.55 – 15.15

Laryngeal mask airway for neonatal resuscitation.
Danielle Trevisanuto (Padua, Italy)

15.15 – 15.35

Neonatal resuscitation during COVID-19 pandemic.
John Madar (Plymouth, UK)

15.35 – 15.55

Panel discussion

15.55 – 16.05

Break

16.05 – 18.25

Session IV

Neonatal infections

Chair: Ryszard Lauterbach (Cracow, Poland),
Anna Mania (Poznan, Poland)

16.05 – 16.25

Healthcare-associated infections in the neonatal unit.
Richard Polin (Newy York City, USA)

16.25 – 16.45

Neonatal COVID-19 guidelines and controversies in high-, middle- and low-income countries.
Claus Klingenberg (Tromso, Norway)

16.45 – 17.05

Infection Prevention and Control for COVID-19 in Mother-Newborn Dyads in New York City.
Lisa Saiman (New York City, USA)

17.05 – 17.25

COVID-19 in the perinatal period – doubts after a few months of pandemics.
Ryszard Lauterbach (Cracow, Poland)

17.25 – 17.45

Diagnosis and management of RSV infection
– Abbvie educational grant
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

17.45 – 18.05

Fungal infections in neonatology.
Iwona Maruniak-Chudek (Katowice, Poland)

18.05 – 18.25

Panel discussion

18.25 – 18.45

Jurek Owsiak’s Speech
Jurek Owsiak (WOŚP)

SATURDAY 28TH

09.30 – 10.50

Session V

The future of neonatal training in Europe

Chair: Janusz Gadzinowski (Poznan, Poland),
Ewa Helwich (Warsaw, Poland)

09.30 – 09.50

European School of Neonatology – new ESPR educational initiative.
Charles Roehr (Oxford, UK)

09.50 – 10.10

European Requirements for Training in Neonatology – 2020 update of EBN Syllabus.
Max Vento (Valencia, Spain)

10.10 – 10.30

Educational activities of European Board of Neonatology.
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

10.30 – 10.45

Panel discussion

10.45 – 10.50

Break

10.50 – 12.50

Session VI

Near-infrared monitoring (NIRS)

Chair: Iwona Maroszyńska (Łodz, POLand),
Iwona Sadowska-Krawczenko (Bydgoszcz, POLand)

10.50 – 11.10

NIRS applications in the NICU.
Adelina Pellicer (Madrit, Spain)

11.10 – 11.30

Assessment of the brain oxygenation in the delivery room.
Gerhard Pichler (Graz, Austria)

11.30 – 11.50

Preparing for a large-scale test of the clinical utility of cerebral NIRS.
Gorm Greisen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

11.50 – 12.10

A status on the SafeBoosC-III trial, evaluating the benefits and harms of cerebral NIRS monitoring in extremely preterm infants.
Mathias Lühr Hansen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

12.10 – 12.30

Long term outcomes of preterm infants: the two-year follow-up for the SafeBoosC-III trial.
Marie Isabel Skov Rasmussen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

12.30 – 12.45

Panel discussion

12.45 – 12.50

Break

12.50 – 15.30

Session VII

Quality improvement

Chair: Jerzy Szczapa (Poznan, Poland),
Jacek Witwicki (Warsaw, POLand)

12.50 – 13.10

Advances in the Polish perinatal care – a historical perspective.
Janusz Gadzinowski (Poznan, Poland)

13.10 – 13.30

Challenges in the management of neonates at the edge of viability.
Marta Szymankiewicz-Bręborowicz (Poznan, Poland)

13.30 – 13.50

Experiences in utilization of pain monitors for neonates.
Wojciech Walas (Opole, Poland)

13.50 – 14.10

How can we optimize the lung ultrasound examination?
Piotr Kruczek (Cracow, Poland)

14.10 – 14.30

Aerosolized surfactant – 2020 update.
Jan Mazela (Poznan, Poland)

14.30 – 14.50

Ostheopatic interventions in neonatology.
Roksana Malak (Poznan, Poland)

14.50 – 15.10

The role of biomarkers in the diagnosis of neonatal infections – supported by Thermo Fisher Scientific.
Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

15.10 – 15.25

Panel discussion

15.25 – 15.30

Break

15.30 – 17.50

Session VIII

Family centered care in the times of pandemic – EFCNI session

Chair: Anna Stolaś (Poznan, Poland),
Ewa Gulczyńska (Lodz, POLand)

15.30 – 15.50

Family integrated care – the importance of families as primary carers.
Liz McKechnie (Leeds, UK)

15.50 – 16.10

Why zero separation – maternal-neonatal separation and toxic stress.
Nils Bergman (Uppsala, Sweden)

16.10 – 16.30

The need of a global voice for preterm and sick newborns and their families.
Silke Mader (Munich, Germany)

16.30 – 16.50

Do parents’ presence and participation associate with later parental depression – results from the International Closeness Survey.
Anna Axelin (Turku, Finland)

16.50 – 17.10

International survey of the impact of COVID-19 on family-centered care for newborns.
Linda Franck (San Francisco, USA)

17.10 – 17.30

Influence of the COVID-19 pandemic on the parent-infant closeness – local experience from Poznan.
Anna Stolaś (Poznan, Poland)

17.30 – 17.45

Panel discussion

17.45 – 17.50

Break

17.50 – 20.05

Session IX

Congenital causes of respiratory failure

Chair: Justyna Karolak (Poznan, Poland),
Paweł Stankiewicz (Houston, USA),
Robert Śmigiel (Wroclaw, Poland)

17.50 – 18.10

Pathogenetics of lethal lung developmental disorders in newborns.
Paweł Stankiewicz (Houston, USA)

18.10 – 18.30

Practical guidelines for genetic testing in lethal lung developmental disorders in newborns.
Justyna Karolak (Poznan, Poland)

18.30 – 18.50

Pathogenesis and management of congenital diaphragmatic hernia.
Daryl Scott (Houston, USA)

18.50 – 19.10

Congenital Central Hypoventilation Syndrome (CCHS): Diagnosis & Management (in spite of the pandemic).
Debra Weese-Mayer (Chicago, USA)

19.10 – 19.30

Skeletal dysplasia as a rare cause of neonatal respiratory failure.
Lindsay Burrage (Houston, USA)

19.30 – 19.50

Inborn errors of surfactant metabolism.
Robert Śmigiel (Wroclaw, Poland)

19.50 – 20.05

Panel discussion